Staff

Senior Leadership Team                                              Main Teaching Subject

Headmistress

Mrs J A Ross BA (Hons) (Manchester) NPQH

 

French

Bursar

Mr D Martin BSc (Hons) (London)

Deputy Head

Mrs J Kingston BSc (Hons) (Cardiff) MPhil (Bath) 

 

Chemistry

Head of Preparatory Department

Mrs M Carney BA (Hons) (Galway)

 

Year 6 Class teacher

Director of Studies, Preparatory Department

Dr H Creber PhD (Cardiff)

 

Year 5 Class teacher

Assistant Head (Marketing and Communications)

Mr J Dodd BSc (Hons) (Lancaster)

Business Studies
Assistant Head (Academic Transition and Key Stage 3)

Mrs J Deadman BEd (Hons) (Exeter)

PSHCE

 

Assistant Head (Staff Development)

Mr A Gibb BA (Hons) (Queens)

English
Director of IT and Systems Management

Miss H Snaith MA (Canterbury Christchurch)

ICT
 

Senior House

 

Main Teaching Subject

Mr A Adams BSc (Hons) (London) Physics, Chemistry
Mrs E Beasley BA (Hons) (Cambridge) Geography
Miss S Betteridge BA (Hons) (York) Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr P Boland B Eng (Hons) (McGill) Head of Science, Physics
Mr S Cox BA (East Anglia) Head of Politics
Mrs J Davison BA (Hons) (Leicester) History
Miss J Dodd (Hons) (Leeds) Head of Sixth Form, Dance
Mrs N Douglass BA (Hons) (Plymouth) Head of Art
Mrs A Durrant BA (Hons) (York) Head of Psychology
Mr P Fernando BA (Hons) (Nottingham) MLitt (St Andrews) Head of Business and Economics
Mrs W Fox MA (Cambridge) Biology
Mrs Z Glenister BA (Hons) (Newcastle upon Tyne) Teacher in Charge of KS4, German, French
Mr J Heath BSc (Hons) (Loughborough) Head of Humanities, Geography
Miss R Hillier BA (Hons) (Sussex) Director of Enrichment, Senior House Mistress, Religious Studies
Miss K Kaaber-Gore BA (Hons) Cumbria English
Mr P Macken  BA (Hons) (Essex) Head of Drama, Head of Co-curricular Learning, Housemaster (Temple West)
Mrs I Martin MA (Cambridge) Biology
Mrs K McMahon BA MPhil PhD (Cambridge) French, Spanish
Mrs E McNally BA (Hons) (University of West of England) Head of English
Miss R Perry BA (Leeds) Head of Physical Education
Mrs J Phillips MA (Beds) Head of Expressive Arts and Director of Music
Mrs F Qureshi BSc (London) Head of Mathematics
Miss K Reid BEd (Hons) Brighton Mathematics
Mrs F Ritchie BA (Hons) Exeter French, Spanish
Mrs E Roberts BEd (Hons) (Sheffield) Food & Nutrition, Textiles, Housemistress (Kirk)
Mrs B Sivaramalingam MA (London) Mathematics
Miss H Snaith MA (Canterbury Christ Church) Director of ICT and Systems Management
Mrs K Stansfield MA (York) Head of History
Mrs G Sugrue BA (Hons) (Northampton) Support for Learning
Mrs B Taylor PGD (Leeds) BA (Hons) (de Montfort) Head of Support for Learning
Mrs S Taylor BA (Hons) (Kent) MA (Kent) French, Spanish
Miss E Warburton BSc (Hons) (Warwick) Chemistry
Mr C Wild BA (Tuftf, USA) Mathematics
Miss C Wilkins BA (Hons) (St Mary’s University, Twickenham) Physical Education, Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Mrs H Williams BA (Hons) (Cardiff) Assistant Head of Sixth Form, Head of Media Studies, English
Mrs T Wingfield MA (Oxford Brookes) Chemistry
Preparatory Department Main Teaching Subject
Mrs A Bishop LLB (Liverpool Polytechnic School of Law) Music Co-ordinator
Mrs S Brereton BA (Hons) (Leicester) Y3 Class Teacher, Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mrs R Brown BA (Hons) (West of England) Art
Mrs S Burton BA (Leeds) Teacher of English
Mrs M Carney BA (Hons) (Galway) Y6 Class Teacher,  Head of Prep Department
Miss G Connell BA (Hull) Y1 Class Teacher
Dr H Creber PhD (Cardiff) Y5 Class Teacher, Director of Studies
Mrs M Desai-Patel BA (Roehampton) Y2 Class Teacher
Mrs L Gibson NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Hemsworth BEd (de Montfort) Y5 Class Teacher, Physical Education and 11+ Co-ordinator
Mrs M Keal Level 4 Dyslexia Certificate Learning Support Co-ordinator
Mrs J Kraushar BSc (Bristol) Science Teacher and Co-ordinator
Mrs L Louth BA (Hons) (Kingston) KS2 Teacher
Mrs E Roche   BSc (Hons) (Leeds) KS2 Art/Design Technology Specialist (Maternity Leave)
Miss R Rose BA (Hons) (Plymouth) EYFS Teacher, Pre Prep Co-ordinator
Mrs T Smith Foundation (Bucks) NVQ Level 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Stuart-Lee MA (Oxon) French
Miss K Sweeney BA (Hons) (Plymouth) Y4 Class Teacher
Mrs K Williams Higher Level Teaching Assistant Teaching Assistant

 

Non-Teaching Staff
Mrs Z Arcari BA (Hons) Head of Marketing
Mrs S Chapman MSc (Kings College London) Science Technician
Mrs L Chorley Administration Assistant
Mrs L Dimmock Attendance Officer/Receptionist
Mr C Gutteridge Assistant Caretaker
Mrs S Jenkins Administration Assistant, First Aid Officer
Mrs H Kelly Assistant to the Bursar
Mr D Long Site Manager
Mrs S Murray Librarian
Mrs M Nemec AAT Assistant to the Bursar
Mrs C Panayiotou  BA (Hons) (Kent) Head of Digital Media
Mr R Petersen Caretaker
Mrs Y Rogers Examinations Officer
Mrs C Sylvester PA to the Headmistress
Mrs E Szczerbiak Registrar
CST (IT) Support Staff
Mr M Ely
Mr M Horton

MEET THE HEAD

Meet our Head,
Mrs Jean Ross, and discover
her passion for education
and how St Mary’s could
be the perfect school
for your daughter.

Click Here

the_headteacher

COME TO OUR OPEN DAY

  • Whole School Open Day
    Saturday 14 October 2017  10.00 – 12.30

    (Early Years to Sixth Form)

    ——————————————————–

    Sixth Form Information Evening
    Wednesday 22 November

.

GALLERY

gallery

WHAT OUR PARENTS SAY

Mrs Ross the Headmistress assured me that she would help my daughter to become the very best that she could be. With great academic results and a well balanced and happy daughter I believe this has been achieved… Read More

St Mary’s has given our daughter a platform to grow – to be stretched academically & to shine theatrically and musically.  All her needs and ours have been met and we can only applaud St Mary’s staff for their positive attitude… Read More

From the day we first went to look around both my daughter and I have been made to feel incredibly welcome… Read More